2018 Women's World Chess Championship

Women's World Chess Championship 2018 will be held in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia from November 1st to November 24

FIDE is publishing the player's contract for the Women's World Chess Championship 2018 to be held in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia from November 1st to November 24.

The qualified chess players are expected to fax or email scanned the original document of their signed contract to the FIDE Secretariat's fax number +30 2109212859 or email office@fide.com no later than midnight of Thursday, 16 August 2018.

FIDE is also publishing the initial list of chess qualifiers as per regulations. The full chess technical regulations of the event are on the FIDE handbook.

2018 WOMEN'S WCC PLAYER'S CONTRACT (pdf)

QUALIFIERS for the WORLD WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

a)From World Women’s Championship 2016

01. Tan Zhongyi (CHN) - Winner 2016

02. Muzychuk Anna (UKR) - Runner up

03. Harika Dronavalli (IND) - Semifinalist

04. Kosteniuk Alexandra (RUS) - Semifinalist

b)From average Rating List 2/2017 to 1/2018

05. Hou Yifan (CHN) 2664.41

06. Ju Wenjun (CHN) 2580.75

07. Gunina Valentina (RUS) 2507.25

08. Lei Tingjie (CHN) 2507.16

09. Zhao Xue (CHN) 2490.25

c)World Girl Junior Chess Champions 2016-2017:

10. Saduakassova Dinara (KAZ) World Junior G20 Champion 2016

11. Abdumalik Zhansaya (KAZ) World Junior G20 Champion 2017

d)28 players from European Women's Chess Championships 2016 & 2017

12. Ushenina Anna (UKR) 2016

13. Vega Gutierrez Sabrina (ESP) 2016

14. Stefanova Antoaneta (FID) 2016

15. Mkrtchian Lilit (ARM) 2016

16. Paehtz Elisabeth (GER) 2016

17. Atalik Ekaterina (TUR) 2016

18. Bodnaruk Anastasia (RUS) 2016

19. Zawadzka Jolanta (POL) 2016

20. Javakhishvili Lela (GEO) 2016

21. Matnadze Ana (ESP) 2016

22. Shvayger Yuliya (ISR) 2016

23. Goryachkina Aleksandra (RUS) 2016

24. Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan (SCO) 2016

25. Khukhashvili Sopiko (GEO) 2016

26. Dzagnidze Nana (GEO) 2017

27. Galliamova Alisa (RUS) 2017

28. Lagno Kateryna (RUS) 2017

29. Muzychuk Mariya (UKR) 2017

30. Socko Monika (POL) 2017

31. Danielian Elina (ARM) 2017

32. Nechaeva Marina (RUS) 2017

33. Khotenashvili Bela (GEO) 2017

34. Zhukova Natalia (UKR) 2017

35. Pogonina Natalija (RUS) 2017

36. Hoang Thanh Trang (HUN) 2017

37. Gara Anita (HUN) 2017

38. Gaponenko Inna (UKR) 2017

39. Kashlinskaya Alina (RUS) 2017

e)8 chess players from Americas

40. Cori T., Deysi (PER) (Continental 2016)

41. Miranda Llanes, Yerisbel (CUB) (Continental 2017)

42. Aliaga Fernandez, Ingrid Y (PER) (Continental 2017)

43. Foisor Sabina-Francesca (USA) (Zone 2.1)

44. Paikidze Nazi (USA) (Zone 2.1)

45. Ouellet, Maili-Jade (CAN) (Zone 2.2)

46. Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza (PUR) (Zone 2.3)

47. Lujan, Carolina (ARG) (Zone 2.5)

f)12 chess players from Asia/Oceania

48. Kuilkarni Bhakthid (IND) (Continental 2016)

49. Nakhbayeva Guliskhan (KAZ) (Continental 2017)

50. Alinasab Mobina (IRI) (Zone 3.1)

51. Hamid Rani (BAN) (Zone 3.2)

52. Vo Thi Kim Phung (VIE) (Zone 3.3)

53. Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim (UZB) (Zone 3.4)

54. Zhai Mo (CHN) (Zone 3.5)

55. Ni Shiqun (CHN) (Zone 3.5)

56. Zhu Jineer (CHN) (Zone 3.5)

57. Sun Fanghui (CHN) (Zone 3.5)

58. Timergazi, Layla (NZL) (Zone 3.6)

59. Padmini Rout (IND) (Zone 3.7)

g)3 chess players from Africa

60. Wafa Shahenda (EGY) (Continental 2017)

61. Toubal Hayat (ALG) (Continental 2017)

62. February Jesse Nikki (RSA) (Continental 2017)

h)2 nominees by FIDE

63. To be announced

64. To be announced

TOTAL: 64 players

Comments

Stories