Dreev wins St Louis Fall Classic, Bruzon second

Fall Chess Classic is a 10-player round-robin tournament taking place from 10-18 October 2018 in the STL Chess Club

Round 9 A group chess results

Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Hammer, Jon Ludvig ½-½

Kuzubov, Yuriy - Hansen, Eric 1-0

Lenderman, Aleksandr - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0

Robson, Ray - Swiercz, Dariusz 1-0

Sethuraman, S.P. - Dreev, Aleksey ½-½

Round 9 B group chess results

Boros, Denes - Ashwin, Jayaram ½-½

Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Yoo, Christopher Woojin 1-0

Holt, Conrad - Zierk, Steven C 0-1

Jacobson, Brandon - Chandra, Akshat 0-1

Moradiabadi, Elshan - Azarov, Sergei ½-½

Round 8 A group chess results

Akobian, Varuzhan - Kuzubov, Yuriy ½-½

Dreev, Aleksey - Robson, Ray 1-0

Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Sethuraman, S.P. ½-½

Hansen, Eric - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 0-1

Swiercz, Dariusz - Lenderman, Aleksandr ½-½

Round 8 B group chess results

Ashwin, Jayaram - Moradiabadi, Elshan ½-½

Azarov, Sergei - Jacobson, Brandon 1-0

Chandra, Akshat - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 1-0

Yoo, Christopher Woojin - Holt, Conrad 1-0

Zierk, Steven - Boros, Denes 1-0

Round 7 A group chess results

Akobian, Varuzhan - Hansen, Eric ½-½

Kuzubov, Yuriy - Swiercz, Dariusz 0-1

Lenderman, Aleksandr - Dreev, Aleksey 0-1

Robson, Ray - Hammer, Jon Ludvig 1-0

Sethuraman, S.P. - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½

Round 7 B group chess results

Ashwin, Jayaram - Azarov, Sergei ½-½

Boros, Denes - Yoo, Christopher Woojin 1-0

Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Jacobson, Brandon 1-0

Holt, Conrad - Chandra, Akshat 1-0

Moradiabadi, Elshan - Zierk, Steven C 1-0

Round 6 A group chess results

Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Robson, Ray 1-0

Dreev, Aleksey - Kuzubov, Yuriy ½-½

Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Lenderman, Aleksandr 1-0

Hansen, Eric - Sethuraman, S.P. 1-0

Swiercz, Dariusz - Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1

Round 6 B group chess results

Azarov, Sergei - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes ½-½

Chandra, Akshat - Boros, Denes 0-1

Jacobson, Brandon - Holt, Conrad 0-1

Yoo, Christopher Woojin - Moradiabadi, Elshan ½-½

Zierk, Steven - Ashwin, Jayaram ½-½

Round 5 A group chess results

Akobian, Varuzhan - Dreev, Aleksey ½-½

Kuzubov, Yuriy - Hammer, Jon Ludvig 1-0

Lenderman, Aleksandr - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro ½-½

Robson, Ray - Sethuraman, S.P. 1-0

Swiercz, Dariusz - Hansen, Eric 0-1

Round 5 B group chess results

Ashwin, Jayaram - Yoo, Christopher Woojin ½-½

Boros, Denes - Jacobson, Brandon 0-1

Holt, Conrad - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 0-1

Moradiabadi, Elshan - Chandra, Akshat ½-½

Zierk, Steven - Azarov, Sergei 1-0

Round 4 A group chess results

Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Kuzubov, Yuriy 1-0

Dreev, Aleksey - Swiercz, Dariusz ½-½

Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½

Hansen, Eric - Robson, Ray ½-½

Sethuraman, S.P. - Lenderman, Aleksandr 0-1

Round 4 B group chess results

Azarov, Sergei - Holt, Conrad ½-½

Chandra, Akshat - Ashwin, Jayaram 0-1

Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Boros, Denes 1-0

Jacobson, Brandon - Moradiabadi, Elshan ½-½

Yoo, Christopher Woojin - Zierk, Steven C ½-½

Round 3 A group chess results

Akobian, Varuzhan - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 1-0

Dreev, Aleksey - Hansen, Eric 1-0

Kuzubov, Yuriy - Sethuraman, S.P. ½-½

Lenderman, Aleksandr - Robson, Ray ½-½

Swiercz, Dariusz - Hammer, Jon Ludvig 0-1

Round 3 B group chess results

Ashwin, Jayaram - Jacobson, Brandon ½-½

Boros, Denes - Holt, Conrad ½-½

Moradiabadi, Elshan - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes ½-½

Yoo, Christopher Woojin - Azarov, Sergei ½-½

Zierk, Steven - Chandra, Akshat ½-½

Round 2 A group chess results

Bruzon Batista, Lazaro - Swiercz, Dariusz 1-0

Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Dreev, Aleksey ½-½

Hansen, Eric - Lenderman, Aleksandr 0-1

Robson, Ray - Kuzubov, Yuriy 0-1

Sethuraman, S.P. - Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0

Round 2 B group chess results

Azarov, Sergei - Boros, Denes 0-1

Chandra, Akshat - Yoo, Christopher Woojin 1-0

Gabuzyan, Hovhannes - Ashwin, Jayaram 1-0

Holt, Conrad - Moradiabadi, Elshan 1-0

Jacobson, Brandon - Zierk, Steven C ½-½

Round 1 B group chess results

Ashwin, Jayaram - Holt, Conrad 1-0

Chandra, Akshat - Azarov, Sergei 0-1

Moradiabadi, Elshan - Boros, Denes 1-0

Yoo, Christopher Woojin - Jacobson, Brandon 0-1

Zierk, Steven - Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 0-1

Round 1 A group chess results

Akobian, Varuzhan - Robson, Ray ½-½

Dreev, Aleksey - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 1-0

Hammer, Jon Ludvig - Hansen, Eric 0-1

Kuzubov, Yuriy - Lenderman, Aleksandr ½-½

Swiercz, Dariusz - Sethuraman, S.P. ½-½

Chess final standings

B Group

1 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 7 29.25

2 Moradiabadi, Elshan 5 22.5

Ashwin, Jayaram 5 20.5

Zierk, Steven C 5 20.25

5 Azarov, Sergei 4.5 19.5

6 Chandra, Akshat 4 18.5

Holt, Conrad 4 16.75

Boros, Denes 4 16

9 Jacobson, Brandon 3.5 14.5

10 Yoo, Christopher Woojin 3 13.75

A Group

1 Dreev, Aleksey 6.5 28.75

2 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro 5.5 22.25

3 Kuzubov, Yuriy 5 22.25

Lenderman, Aleksandr 5 20.75

5 Akobian, Varuzhan 4.5 20

Robson, Ray 4.5 16.75

7 Hammer, Jon Ludvig 4 17.5

Hansen, Eric 4 14.5

9 Sethuraman, S.P. 3.5 16.25

10 Swiercz, Dariusz 2.5 12.5

The 2018 Fall Chess Classic is a 10-player round-robin tournament taking place from 10-18 October 2018 in the St. Louis Chess Club, USA.

Chess players receive 90 minutes for 40 chess moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the chess game, with a 30-second increment starting from move one. No draw offers are allowed before move 30 so we can expect fighting chess.

Chess schedule

Round 1 Oct 10, 2018 16:00

Round 2 Oct 11, 2018 18:00

Round 3 Oct 12, 2018 18:00

Round 4 Oct 13, 2018 18:00

Round 5 Oct 14, 2018 18:00

Round 6 Oct 15, 2018 18:00

Round 7 Oct 16, 2018 18:00

Round 8 Oct 17, 2018 18:00

Round 9 Oct 18, 2018 16:00

Comments