Xiong and Bai win St Louis A/B

2019 Spring Chess Classic is a 10-player round-robin tournament held from March 2-10 at the St. Louis Chess Club

Round 9 results

Akobian, Varuzhan Nyzhnyk, Illya ½-½
Hansen, Eric Bok, Benjamin ½-½
Le, Quang Liem Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0
Tari, Aryan Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 0-1
Xiong, Jeffery Robson, Ray 1-0

Round 8 results

Bok, Benjamin Tari, Aryan ½-½
Ivanchuk, Vassily Hansen, Eric ½-½
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam Xiong, Jeffery ½-½
Nyzhnyk, Illya Le, Quang Liem ½-½
Robson, Ray Akobian, Varuzhan 1-0

​Round 7 results

Akobian, Varuzhan Xiong, Jeffery ½-½
Bok, Benjamin Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½
Hansen, Eric Nyzhnyk, Illya 0-1
Le, Quang Liem Robson, Ray ½-½
Tari, Aryan Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½

Round 6 results

Ivanchuk, Vassily Bok, Benjamin 0-1
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1
Nyzhnyk, Illya Tari, Aryan ½-½
Robson, Ray Hansen, Eric ½-½
Xiong, Jeffery Le, Quang Liem 1-0

Round 5 results

Bok, Benjamin Nyzhnyk, Illya ½-½
Hansen, Eric Xiong, Jeffery ½-½
Ivanchuk, Vassily Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½
Le, Quang Liem Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½
Tari, Aryan Robson, Ray ½-½

Round 4 results

Akobian, Varuzhan Hansen, Eric 0-1
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam Le, Quang Liem 0-1
Nyzhnyk, Illya Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½
Robson, Ray Bok, Benjamin 1-0
Xiong, Jeffery Tari, Aryan ½-½

Round 3 results

Bok, Benjamin Xiong, Jeffery 0-1
Hansen, Eric Le, Quang Liem 1-0
Ivanchuk, Vassily Robson, Ray ½-½
Nyzhnyk, Illya Kasimdzhanov, Rustam ½-½
Tari, Aryan Akobian, Varuzhan ½-½

Round 2 results

Akobian, Varuzhan Bok, Benjamin 0-1
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam Hansen, Eric ½-½
Le, Quang Liem Tari, Aryan ½-½
Robson, Ray Nyzhnyk, Illya 0-1
Xiong, Jeffery Ivanchuk, Vassily ½-½

Round 1 results

Bok, Benjamin Le, Quang Liem 0-1
Ivanchuk, Vassily Akobian, Varuzhan 0-1
Nyzhnyk, Illya Xiong, Jeffery ½-½
Robson, Ray Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1-0
Tari, Aryan Hansen, Eric 1-0

Final standings

1 Xiong, Jeffery 6 26.5
2 Nyzhnyk, Illya 5.5 24.5
3 Le, Quang Liem 5 20
Robson, Ray 5 20
5 Tari, Aryan 4.5 20.75
Hansen, Eric 4.5 19.75
7 Akobian, Varuzhan 4 17
Bok, Benjamin 4 16
9 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 3.5 16
10 Ivanchuk, Vassily 3 14.5

B Group

Round 9 results

Chirila, Ioan-Cristian Bai, Jinshi 1-0
Kadric, Denis Baryshpolets, Andrey 1-0
Mista, Aleksander Kaidanov, Gregory S 1-0
Sorokin, Aleksey Erenburg, Sergey 0-1
Theodorou, Nikolas Steingrimsson, Hedinn 0-1

Round 8 results

Bai, Jinshi Kadric, Denis ½-½
Baryshpolets, Andrey Mista, Aleksander ½-½
Erenburg, Sergey Theodorou, Nikolas ½-½
Kaidanov, Gregory S Sorokin, Aleksey 1-0
Steingrimsson, Hedinn Chirila, Ioan-Cristian 1-0

Round 7 results

Erenburg, Sergey Steingrimsson, Hedinn 1-0
Kadric, Denis Chirila, Ioan-Cristian ½-½
Mista, Aleksander Bai, Jinshi ½-½
Sorokin, Aleksey Baryshpolets, Andrey ½-½
Theodorou, Nikolas Kaidanov, Gregory S ½-½

Round 6 results

Bai, Jinshi Sorokin, Aleksey ½-½
Baryshpolets, Andrey Theodorou, Nikolas 1-0
Chirila, Ioan-Cristian Mista, Aleksander 0-1
Kaidanov, Gregory S Erenburg, Sergey 0-1
Steingrimsson, Hedinn Kadric, Denis 0-1

Round 5 results

Erenburg, Sergey Baryshpolets, Andrey 0-1
Kaidanov, Gregory S Steingrimsson, Hedinn 1-0
Mista, Aleksander Kadric, Denis ½-½
Sorokin, Aleksey Chirila, Ioan-Cristian 1-0
Theodorou, Nikolas Bai, Jinshi 0-1

Round 4 results

Bai, Jinshi Erenburg, Sergey 1-0
Baryshpolets, Andrey Kaidanov, Gregory S ½-½
Chirila, Ioan-Cristian Theodorou, Nikolas 1-0
Kadric, Denis Sorokin, Aleksey 0-1
Steingrimsson, Hedinn Mista, Aleksander 0-1

Round 3 results

Baryshpolets, Andrey Steingrimsson, Hedinn ½-½
Erenburg, Sergey Chirila, Ioan-Cristian 0-1
Kaidanov, Gregory S Bai, Jinshi 0-1
Sorokin, Aleksey Mista, Aleksander 1-0
Theodorou, Nikolas Kadric, Denis 1-0

Round 2 results

Bai, Jinshi Baryshpolets, Andrey ½-½
Chirila, Ioan-Cristian Kaidanov, Gregory S 0-1
Kadric, Denis Erenburg, Sergey ½-½
Mista, Aleksander Theodorou, Nikolas ½-½
Steingrimsson, Hedinn Sorokin, Aleksey 1-0

Round 1 results

Bai, Jinshi Steingrimsson, Hedinn 1-0
Baryshpolets, Andrey Chirila, Ioan-Cristian ½-½
Erenburg, Sergey Mista, Aleksander ½-½
Kaidanov, Gregory S Kadric, Denis ½-½
Theodorou, Nikolas Sorokin, Aleksey 1-0

Final standings

1 Bai, Jinshi 6 25.5
2 Mista, Aleksander 5.5 23.75
3 Baryshpolets, Andrey 5 21.75
4 Kadric, Denis 4.5 20.75
Erenburg, Sergey 4.5 18.75
Kaidanov, Gregory S 4.5 18
7 Sorokin, Aleksey 4 19.5
Chirila, Ioan-Cristian 4 18.75
9 Theodorou, Nikolas 3.5 15.75
Steingrimsson, Hedinn 3.5 14

Comments