Participants for 2018 FIDE Women's World Chess Championship

2018 Women's World Chess Championship will take place in Khanty-Mansiysk

FIDE is publishing the list of confirmed participants for the Women's World Chess Championship 2018 to be held in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia and the full schedule.

SCHEDULE

1 November Arrivals

2 November Arrivals / Players Meeting / Opening Ceremony

3 - 5 November Round 1

6 - 8 November Round 2

9 - 11 November Round 3

12 - 14 November Round 4

15 - 17 November Round 5

18 November Free Day

19 - 23 November Round 6 and tiebreaks (final match)

23 November Closing Ceremony

24 - 25 November Departures

QUALIFIERS for the WORLD WOMENS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

a)From average Rating List 2/2017 to 1/2018

01. Ju Wenjun (CHN) 2580.75

02. Gunina Valentina (RUS) 2507.25

03. Lei Tingjie (CHN) 2507.16

04. Zhao Xue (CHN) 2490.25

05. Girya Olga (RUS) 2485.08

b)From World Womens Chess Championship 2016

6. Tan Zhongyi (CHN)

7. Muzychuk Anna (UKR

8. Harika Dronavalli (IND)

9. Kosteniuk Alexandra (RUS)

c)World Girl Junior Chess Champions 2016-2017:

10. Saduakassova Dinara (KAZ) World Junior G20 Chess Champion 2016

11. Abdumalik Zhansaya (KAZ) World Junior G20 Chess Champion 2017

d)28 players from European Women Chess Championships 2016 & 2017

12. Ushenina Anna (UKR) 2016

13. Vega Gutierrez Sabrina (ESP) 2016

14. Stefanova Antoaneta (FID) 2016

15. Mkrtchian Lilit (ARM) 2016

16. Paehtz Elisabeth (GER) 2016

17. Atalik Ekaterina (TUR) 2016

18. Bodnaruk Anastasia (RUS) 2016

19. Zawadzka Jolanta (POL) 2016

20. Javakhishvili Lela (GEO) 2016

21. Matnadze Ana (ESP) 2016

22. Shvayger Yuliya (ISR) 2016

23. Goryachkina Aleksandra (RUS) 2016

24. Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan (SCO) 2016

25. Khukhashvili Sopiko (GEO) 2016

26. Dzagnidze Nana (GEO) 2017

27. Galliamova Alisa (RUS) 2017

28. Lagno Kateryna (RUS) 2017

29. Muzychuk Mariya (UKR) 2017

30. Socko Monika (POL) 2017

31. Danielian Elina (ARM) 2017

32. Nechaeva Marina (RUS) 2017

33. Khotenashvili Bela (GEO) 2017

34. Zhukova Natalia (UKR) 2017

35. Pogonina Natalija (RUS) 2017

36. Hoang Thanh Trang (HUN) 2017

37. Gara Anita (HUN) 2017

38. Gaponenko Inna (UKR) 2017

39. Kashlinskaya Alina (RUS) 2017

e)8 chess players from Americas

40. Cori T., Deysi (PER) (Continental 2016)

41. Miranda Llanes, Yerisbel (CUB) (Continental 2017)

42. Aliaga Fernandez, Ingrid Y (PER) (Continental 2017)

43. Foisor Sabina-Francesca (USA) (Zone 2.1)

44. Krush Irina (USA) (Zone 2.1)

45. Ouellet, Maili-Jade (CAN) (Zone 2.2)

46. Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza (PUR) (Zone 2.3)

47. Lujan, Carolina (ARG) (Zone 2.5)

f)12 chess players from Asia/Oceania

48. Kuilkarni Bhakthid (IND) (Continental 2016)

49. Nakhbayeva Guliskhan (KAZ) (Continental 2017)

50. Alinasab Mobina (IRI) (Zone 3.1)

51. Hamid Rani (BAN) (Zone 3.2)

52. Vo Thi Kim Phung (VIE) (Zone 3.3)

53. Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim (UZB) (Zone 3.4)

54. Zhai Mo (CHN) (Zone 3.5)

55. Ni Shiqun (CHN) (Zone 3.5)

56. Zhu Jineer (CHN) (Zone 3.5)

57. Sun Fanghui (CHN) (Zone 3.5)

58. Hardegen Kathryn (AUS) (Zone 3.6)

59. Padmini Rout (IND) (Zone 3.7)

g)3 chess players from Africa

60. Wafa Shahenda (EGY) (Continental 2017)

61. Toubal Hayat (ALG) (Continental 2017)

62. February Jesse Nikki (RSA) (Continental 2017)

h)2 chess nominees by FIDE

63. To be announced

64. To be announced

TOTAL: 64 chess players

Comments